Privacy Policy

Information we collect

We collect your email address when you submit it within the App and on the website to receive email updates about the app or send us your feedback.

You may, however, use the app without submitting your email if you do not want to get email updates about the app. We will only collect, keep, use and share Personal Data for legitimate business purposes and to fulfil our legal obligations. We do not collect nor do we have access to the information you enter into Home Gnome for your home maintenance purposes. This is only stored on your device. This means we cannot provide you with a backup copy of your Home Gnome data. You can back up your iPhone data to your computer on your own.

The app contains a standard Apple map which requests permission to access your location so that the location of local home improvement stores near you will be visible on the map. This information is not shared with us.

So that the app will work properly on a seasonal basis in your location, we also ask your whether your house is in the Northern or Southern hemisphere. This information is stored only on your device and is not shared with us. It does not include information about your specific location.

Information we use

The only information this app collects from you is your email, with your consent. It is used to:

  • Send you emails through Mailchimp about app updates and tips about home maintenance. This is optional and you can unsubscribe through Mailchimp at any point. All of our emails contain an unsubscribe link in the footer.
  • Send you emails in response to your feedback and requests for customer support that we receive from you.
  • Improve Home Gnome based on information and feedback we receive from you.
  • Improve customer service and support.

For as long as we maintain records of your personal information, we will keep it up to date and protect it with appropriate safety measures. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. These measures include device encryption, firewalls and virus checking procedures. Your email is submitted to iCloud and subject to Apple’s security measures.

Where we keep Personal Data files on local devices, these devices are protected and accessible only to authorized employees.

We keep only feedback personal data files such as bug reports and store them only on local devices.

Our data retention policy

We will maintain records of your personal information for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you, as long as any of these apply:

  • You are a registered subscriber to our Mailchimp mailing list.
  • You have emailed us for a support request and your feedback is still relevant to further improving our product.

We will make a good faith effort to:

  • Retain data you send us in order to request support or help us improve our products, like report issues or logs, feature requests, etc. for no more than 5 years.

Under GDPR, you have the right to access and amend any of the personal data we hold, including deletion. We may ask for appropriate identification to fulfil your request, and an administrative charge may apply for copies of your data where applicable by law.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow). We use cookies on the Website to enable it to recognize your browser.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We use Google Analytics with Firebase to better understand our App users and Google Analytics to better understand our Website visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You may refuse these cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser or by downloading and installing a browser plug-in.

Disclosing information to outside parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

In order to deliver our services, your details may need to be shared with one or more of the following data processors:

By accepting our privacy policy, you acknowledge that the information you provide may be transferred to these data processors for processing in accordance with their respective privacy policies and terms. At all times we strive to share the minimum amount of personal information necessary.

We may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Website policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable user/visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

In the event that we are involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this privacy policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.

Compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Our app, Website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older for the purposes of the user providing an email address or other information. If you are under the age of 13, per the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), do not use the app or this website to submit an email.

Your consent

By using Home Gnome, you consent to this privacy policy. If we make a change to this policy that, from our point of view, is material, we will notify you via an @everybodygnome twitter update or e-mail to you. By continuing to use Home Gnome after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised privacy policy. If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, please contact us.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

This document was prepared by Rouviere Media. It was last updated Oct. 31, 2019.